Pinterest Button

Presently, two working committees have been established:

  1. HAMN Steering Committee, a management group comprising of 6 industry members, Clean Air Hamilton and Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change. The mandate of this committee is to ensure that both the Ministry’s and the industrial partners' needs are met with regards to their industrial source emissions monitoring responsibilities;
  2. HAMN Technical Sub-working Group, a technical working group to deal with day-to-day issues related to the operation of the air-monitoring network.

These committees will provide a continuous line of communication among the Industrial partners, monitoring contractor, Clean Air Hamilton, and Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change.

HAMN Directors

  • President: Carolyn Barnes, ArcelorMittal-Dofasco G.P.
  • Treasurer: Edward Hamill, Bunge Canada
  • Secretary: Andrew Sebestyen, Stelco

HAMN Administrator

  • Neil Buonocore

HAMN Members

  • ArcelorMittal Hamilton East - Guillermo Jorquera
  • ArcelorMittal-Dofasco G.P. - Carloyn Barnes
  • Bartek Ingredients - Aaron Carruthers
  • Baycoat Ltd. - Susan Norman
  • Biox Canada Ltd. - Nak Paik
  • Bunge Canada - Ted Hamill
  • Birla Carbon- Lori Small
  • Federal Marine Terminals - Bernie Mailloux
  • Lafarge (Slag) Windermere - Jack Dugas
  • Lafarge North America - Brent Burnell
  • Harsco Metal Canada -ArcelorMittal - Mark Desrochers
  • Terrapure - Mike Jovanovic
  • Ruetgers Canada Inc - Gord Gilmet
  • Shell Canada - Cris Raikou
  • Triple M Metal LP - Sandra Walsh
  • Stelco - Andrew Sebestyen
  • Contanda Terminals LLC - Michel Gingras

HAMN Steering Committee Members

  • Neil Buonocore (HAMN Administrator) - Chair
  • Ruetgers Canada Inc - Gord Gilmet
  • Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change - Mark Smithson
  • U.S. Steel Canada - Andrew Sebestyen
  • Ted Hamill - Bunge Canada
  • Birla Carbon - Lori Small
  • ArcelorMittal-Dofasco G.P. - Carolyn Barnes

HAMN Technical Working Group

  • HAMN Administrator - Neil Buonocore (Chair)
  • Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change - Natalie Stacey
  • Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change - Mark Smithson
  • Rotek Environmental - Paul Daszko
  • Rotek Environmental - Denis Corr